2018 NW Leagues

Advanced B Level League

League organiser: Jerry Guest     Telephone: 0759 4704366

Sunday 29 April Bury (A) L  2 – 3
Tuesday 22 May Pendle & Craven (A) L  2 – 3
Sunday 15 July Bowdon (H) L  2 – 3
Wednesday 1 August Southport (H) W  5 – 0

Handicap League

League organiser: David Boyd     Telephone: 01829 770985

Saturday 7 April Southport (H) Postponed to Saturday, 28 April
Saturday 28 April Southport (H) W  4 – 3
Sunday 20 May Bowdon St Mary’s (A) W  4 – 3
Sunday 10 June Bowdon Firs (H) W  6 – 1
Sunday 1 July Fylde (A) W  4 – 3
Saturday 14 July Bury Caesars (H) W  5 – 2
Sunday 29 July Bury Peelers (A) Postponed due to waterlogged lawns, now rescheduled to 15 September
Saturday 18 August Pendle & Craven (H) W  5 – 2
Sunday 2 September Crake Valley (A) Postponed to Tuesday, 11 September
Tuesday 11 September Crake Valley (A) Postponed again due to heavy rain
Saturday 15 September Bury Peelers (A) L  4 – 3

Mid-Week League

League organiser: John Dawson     Telephone: 01244 675929

Friday 18 May Bowdon Griffins (A) L  1 – 6
Thursday 14 June Westmorland (H) W  4 – 3
Wednesday 11 July Southport (A) W  4 – 3
Thursday 26 July Pendle & Craven (A) L  2 – 5
Wednesday 8 August Bowdon Earls (H) W  6 – 1
Wednesday 22 August Bury (H) W  4 – 3

Short Croquet League

League organiser: Maureen Corrigan     Telephone: 01244638678

Sunday 3 June Southport (H) Postponed to Saturday, 8 September
Sunday 17 June Westmorland (A) W  9 – 7
Sunday 15 July Fylde (A) W  12 – 4
Sunday 29 July Bowdon Cubs (H) L  7 – 9
Sunday 12 August Bowdon Bears (A) L  2 – 14
Saturday 8 September Southport (H) W  6 – 2
Wednesday 12 September Pendle & Craven (A)
Sunday 16 September Bury (H)

Golf Croquet League

League organiser: Maureen Ivens     Telephone: 01244 676627

Saturday 14 April Bowdon (H) L  7 – 11
Saturday 28 April Crake Valley (A) L  7 – 11
Sunday 6 May Bury South (A) L  3 – 13,  2 D
Sunday 27 May Culcheth (H) Postponed to Saturday, 22 September
Saturday 9 June Bury North (H) W  15 – 3
Saturday 7 July Fylde (A) L  7 – 11
Saturday 21 July Llanfairfechan (A) L  5 – 12,  1 D
Saturday 11 August Southport (H) L  5 – 13
Sunday 26 August Westmorland (A) L  6 – 12
Saturday 22 September Culcheth (H) D  9 – 9

Level Play Golf Croquet League – Chester Centurions

League organiser: Alan Clare     Telephone: 0151   3362606

Tuesday 10 April Chester Chariots (H) Postponed to Wednesday, 16 May
Wednesday 2 May Bury (H) W  12 – 6
Wednesday 16 May Chester Chariots (H) W  12 – 6
Thursday 24 May Culcheth (H) W  15 – 3
Thursday 19 July Bowdon (H) W  13 – 5
Wednesday 22 August Southport (A) W  13 – 4
Wednesday 29 August Pendle & Craven (A) L  6 -11

Level Play Golf Croquet League – Chester Chariots

League organiser: Pat Clare     0151   3362606

Tuesday 10 April Chester Centurions (H) Postponed to Wednesday, 16 May
Tuesday 1 May Pendle & Craven (H) L  6 – 12
Wednesday 16 May Chester Centurions (H) L  6 – 12
Wednesday 23 May Southport (H) Postponed to Wednesday, 30 May
Wednesday 30 May Southport (H) L  7 – 11
Wednesday 13 June Bury (A) L  2 – 16
Wednesday 18 July Culcheth (A) L  5 – 13
Thursday 30 August Bowdon (A) W  13 – 5