2021 Calendar

Because of continuing uncertainties regarding relaxation of coronavirus restrictions, dates remain subject to amendment.

February

Mon 22 Trial Zoom AGM pre-meeting, link open from 2.00 pm
Fri 26 AGM on-line using Zoom at 2.30 pm on Friday, 26 February 2021, link open from 2.00 pm

March

Thu 25 Setting out lawns for 2021 season
Sun 28 Setting out lawns for 2021 season
Mon 29 Local club games restarting after lockdown and winter break

April

Sat 17 Taster day for newcomers who would like to try their hand at croquet
Fri 23 Taster day for newcomers who would like to try their hand at croquet
Sun 25 Taster day for newcomers who would like to try their hand at croquet

May

Sat 1 10 am – 3.30 pm Croquet beginners day
Tue 4 6.30 pm  Association improvement course
Sun 9 10 am – 3.30 pm Croquet beginners day
Tue 11 6.30 pm  Association improvement course
Sun 16 NW Advanced B League: Pendle & Craven (A)
Tue 18 6.30 pm  Association improvement course
Tue 25 6.30 pm  Association improvement course
Wed 26 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Chariots (H)
Sat 29 NW Golf Croquet League: Southport & Birkdale (H)

June

Tue 1 6.30 pm  Association improvement course
Wed 2 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Culcheth (H)
Thu 3 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Llanfairfechan (A)
Sat 5 NW Weekend Handicap League: Southport & Birkdale (H)
Sun 6 NW Advanced B League: Fylde (H)
Wed 9 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Culcheth (A)
Thu 10 NW Mid-Week League: Pendle & Craven (A)
Sat 12 NW Short Croquet League: Southport & Birkdale (A)
Sun 13 Early Bird doubles golf croquet competition
Sun 20 NW Golf Croquet League: Culcheth (H)
Wed 23 NW Mid-Week League: Westmorland (H)

July

Sat 3 NW Short Croquet League: Llanfairfechan (A)
Wed 7 NW Mid-Week League: Southport & Birkdale (A)
NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Bury (H)
Thu 8 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Crake Valley (H)
Sat – Sun 10 – 11 NW Millennium Association Handicap Competition (Pendle)
Sun 11 NW Advanced B League: Bury (A)
Thu 15 NW Golf Croquet League: Bowdon (A)
Sat 24 NW Advanced B League: Southport & Birkdale (H)
Sun 25 NW Millennium Short Lawn Competition (Chester)
NW Weekend Handicap League: Bowdon (A)
Wed 28 NW Mid-Week League: Bury (H)

August

Thu 5 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Crake Valley (A)
Fri 6 North Wales & Cheshire GC: Craig-y-Don (H)
Sat 7 NW Golf Croquet League: Llanfairfechan (A)
Sat – Sun 7 – 8 National GC A-Level (0+) Tournament
for the Maggie Cowman Cup (Chester)
Sat – Sun 14 – 15 NW Festival of Croquet (Southport)
Wed 18 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Llanfairfechan (H)
Fri 20 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Pendle & Craven (H)
Sat 21 North Wales & Cheshire Short Lawn: Llanfairfechan (H)
Sun 22 NW Millennium Golf Handicap (Crake)
NW Short Croquet League: Bowdon (A)
Sat 28 NW Advanced B League: Bowdon (H)

September

Wed 1 NW Mid-Week League: Bowdon (H)
Sat – Sun 4 – 5 NW Millennium Advanced Competition (Bury)
Tue 7 NW Millennium Golf Croquet Level Play (Bury)
Wed 8 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Bury (A)
Fri 10 North Wales & Cheshire GC: Llanfairfechan (A)
Sun 12 Christine Long golf croquet tournament
Thu 16 North Wales & Cheshire Short Lawn: Tattenhall (A)
Sun 19 Hibiscus tournament
Thu 23 North Wales & Cheshire GC: Tattenhall (A)
Sat – Sun 25 – 26 Mason Cup competition
Wed 29 North Wales & Cheshire Short Lawn: Craig-y-Don (H)

October

Before
Sun
Before
3
Play-offs for NW Federation Weekend AC Handicap,
Short Lawn and GC Handicap Leagues