2022 Calendar

The following on-line calendar provides information on matches and other events and is kept up to date when fixtures change. A downloadable and printable calendar is also available but may not incorporate later changes.

Weekly playing arrangements

Regular weekly roll-up sessions will normally be as follows but priority will be given to scheduled league matches and competitions. These are listed in the 2022 calendar below and will be shown on the lawn booking system. Changes for 2022 are marked in red.

Morning
10.00 am – 1.00 pm
Afternoon
1.00 pm – 5.30 pm
Evening
5.30 pm onwards
Monday AC full lawn
and short lawn including
GC to AC cross-over
AC full lawn
and short lawn including
GC to AC cross-over
Tuesday GC roll-up AC beginners/
continuation/
improvers
Wednesday AC full lawn
and short lawn
and one ball
Thursday GC singles roll-up
Friday New members
AC and GC roll-up
GC
team practice
Saturday AC and GC roll-up
Sunday

February

Wed 23 Planning Meeting at 7.45 pm at Westminster Park Community Centre

March

Sat 5 NW Federation Spring Meeting
Fri 11 AGM at 7.45 pm at Westminster Park Community Centre
Thu 24 Setting out lawns for 2022 season
Sat 26 Setting out lawns for 2022 season
Sun 27 Lawns re-open for play after winter break

April

Fri 8 am  Returning ‘newbies’ coaching session
Sun 10 Beginning of season Social Funday
Sat 23 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Chester Tribunes (H)
Sun 24 Taster day for newcomers who would like to try their hand at croquet
Tue 26 NW Short Croquet League: 2021 play-off v Westmorland at Fylde
Wed 27 Beginners day – morning to 2.00 pm
Sat 30 NW Short Croquet League: Southport Birkdale (H) cancelled, Southport withdrawn from league

May

Wed 4 NW Advanced B League: Bury (H)
Thu 5 Secretary’s Shield v Middlesbrough (at Pendle)
Sat 7 NW Weekend Handicap League: Crake Valley (H)
Sun 8 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Southport (A)
NW Handicap Golf: Chester Tribunes v Llanfairfechan Dragons (H)
Mon 9 GC to AC conversion day
Tue 10 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Chariots (H)
Sun 15 NW Short Croquet League: Pendle (A)
Wed 18 Murphy Inter-Club Shield golf level play v Branston near Lincoln (at Nottingham)
NW Mid-Week Handicap League: Pendle (H) postponed to Wednesday, 22 June
Sat 21 NW Weekend Handicap League: Bury Caesars (A)
Early Bird Golf Doubles Competition cancelled
Sun 22 NW Advanced B League: Southport (A)
NW Millennium Short Lawn Competition (Fylde)
Social Funday at Chester
Wed 25 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Culcheth (A)
Thu 26 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Pendle (H)
Fri 27 Secretary’s Shield 2nd Round v York (at Pendle)
Sat 28 NW Millennium Golf Handicap (Southport)
Sun 29 NW Short Croquet League: Bowdon (H)
Tue 31 Chester Deva Rotary Club – 7.00 – 9 pm

June

Sat 4 Jubilee Picnic Fun Day at Belgrave Infant School on Five Ashes Road
Sun 5 NW Advanced B League: Bowdon (A)
NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Bowdon (H)
NW Handicap Golf: Chester Tribunes v Culcheth (A)
Wed 8 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Culcheth (A)
Thu 9 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Bury Sovereigns (H)
Sat 11 NW Short Croquet League: Fylde (A)
Sat – Sun 11 –
12
NW Millennium Association Handicap Competition (Chester)
Thu 16 Snowdonia Cup – GC: Llanfairfechan (H)
Fri 17 NW Mid-Week Handicap League: Bowdon (A)
Sat 18 NW Short Croquet League: Bury (H)
Sun 19 Social Funday at Chester
Tue 21 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Bury Monarchs (H)
NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Southport (A)
Wed 22 NW Mid-Week Handicap League: Pendle (H) postponed from Wednesday, 18 May
4th Chester St Mary’s Guides – 7.30 – 9 pm
Fri 24 Snowdonia Cup – Short Lawn: Tattenhall (H)
Sat 25 Cambridge Society of West Cheshire and North Wales (CAMSOC) – Afternoon
Sat – Sun 25 – 26 NW Festival of Croquet (Southport)
Thu 30 Snowdonia Cup – GC: Tattenhall (H)

July

Fri 1 Longman Cup v Bowdon (H)
Sun 3 NW Advanced B League: Bury (A)
NW Handicap Golf: Chester Tribunes v Llanfairfechan Pioneers (H)
postponed, new date to be arranged
Wed 6 NW Mid-Week Handicap League: Bury (A)
Thu 7 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Bury Sovereigns (A)
NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Crake Valley (H)
Sat 9 NW Weekend Handicap League: Southport (H)
Sun 10 North Wales Freemasons – Afternoon
Tue 12 Chester Rambling Club – 7.00 – 9 pm
Sun 17 Social Funday at Chester
Fri 21 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Bowdon (H)
NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Pendle (A)
Sat 23 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Llanfairfechan Dragons (A)
Sun 24 NW Weekend Handicap League: Bowdon (A)
Saughall Rotary Club – Afternoon
Wed 27 NW Mid-Week Handicap League: Westmorland (H)
Sat 30 NW Short Croquet League: Southport (A)

August

Tue 2 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Southport (A)
Thu 4 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Bury Monarchs (H)
Sat –
Sun
6 –
7
National GC A-Level (0+) Tournament
for the Maggie Cowman Cup (Chester)
Wed 10 NW Advanced B League: Southport (H)
Fri 12 Social Funday at Chester
Sat 13 NW Weekend Handicap League: Bury Peelers (A)
NW Short Croquet League: Llanfairfechan (H)
Sun 14 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Culcheth (H)
NW Handicap Golf: Chester Tribunes v Southport (A)
Wed 17 NW Mid-week Handicap League: Southport (A)
Thu 18 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Llanfairfechan (H)
NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Bowdon (A)
Sat 20 Snowdonia Cup – Short Lawn: Craig-y-Don (H)
Sat – Sun 20 – 21 NW Millennium Advanced Competition (Pendle)
Sun 21 MENSA – All day
NW Millennium Golf Croquet Level Play (Crake Valley)
Sun 28 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Llanfairfechan Pioneers (A)
NW Handicap Golf: Chester Tribunes v Bowdon (H)
Wed 31 NW Advanced B League: Bowdon (H)

September

Thu 1 NW Short Croquet League: Westmorland (A)
NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Crake Valley (A)
NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Llanfairfechan (H)
Sun 4 NW Weekend Handicap League: Fylde (A)
Wed 7 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Bury (A)
Sat 10 Social Funday at Chester
Sun 11 Christine Long golf croquet tournament
Sat 17 Snowdonia Cup – Short Lawn: Llanfairfechan (A)
Sun 18 Hibiscus tournament
Fri 23 Snowdonia Cup – GC: Craig-y-Don (A)
Sat – Sun 24 – 25 Mason Cup competition

October

Sun 8 Social Funday at Chester
Sun 30 End of season Social Funday

November