2023 Calendar

The following on-line calendar provides information on matches and other events and is kept up to date when fixtures are arranged or re-scheduled. Click here for a downloadable and printable version as at 1 April 2023.

Weekly playing arrangements

Regular weekly roll-up sessions are normally as follows but priority is given to scheduled league matches and competitions. These will be listed in the monthly calendar below and will be shown on the lawn booking system.

Morning
10.00 am – 1.00 pm
Afternoon
1.00 pm – 5.30 pm
Evening
5.30 pm onwards
Monday AC full lawn
and short lawn including
AC – GC
partnership
AC full lawn
and short lawn including
AC to GC
partnership
Tuesday GC doubles roll-up AC and GC roll-up
and beginners/
improvers
Wednesday GC
team training
AC full lawn
and short lawn
Thursday GC singles roll-up
Friday New members
AC and GC roll-up
and GC improvers
Saturday AC and GC roll-up
Sunday

January

Sun 1 New Year’s Day Social Sunday from 12.00 midday

February

Fri 3 Planning Meeting at 7.00 pm at Westminster Park Community Centre

March

Tue 7 Presentation on new GC handicap advantage system, 10.00 am at clubhouse
Fri 10 AGM at 7.00 pm at Westminster Park Community Centre
Sun 12 Presentation on new GC handicap advantage system, 10.00 am at clubhouse
Sat 18 NW Federation Spring Meeting
Thu 23 Setting out lawns for 2023 season
Sat 25 Setting out lawns for 2023 season
Sun 26 Lawns re-open for play after winter break

April

Sun 2 Social Funday, afternoon
Sun 16 Taster Day for newcomers to croquet
Wed 19 Beginners Day
Sat 22 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Craig-y-Don (A)
Sun 23 NW Short Croquet League: Llanfairfechan (A)
Mon 24 AC – GC partnership day
Fri 28 Visiting group from Austria, afternoon
Sat 29 Secretary’s Shield 2022 Final v Newport near Saffron Walden, Essex (H)

May

Thu 4 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Chariots (H)
Fri 5 Murphy Shield v Durham (H)  Cancelled, walk-over by Chester
Sun 7 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Tribunes (H)
Tue 9 Mary Rose v Tyneside at Pendle
Wed 10 NW Weekend Handicap League: Southport (A)  Postponed to Thursday, 3 August
NW Short Croquet League: Westmorland (H)  Postponed to Wednesday, 2 August
Sun 14 GC Inter-Club v Belsay Hall (A)
Social Funday, afternoon
Fri 19 Longman Cup v Southport & Birkdale (H)
Sat 20 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Tribunes v Southport (H)
Sun 21 Secretary’s Shield v Sheffield at Bury
NW Handicap Golf: Chester Tribunes v Craig-y-Don (H)
Mon 22 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Culcheth (A)  Postponed to Wednesday, 20 September
AC – GC partnership day  Cancelled
Wed 24 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Southport (A)
NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Bury (H)
Thu 25 Chester Grosvenor Trefoil Guild, evening
Sat 27 NW Advanced B League: Bury (A)
Sun 28 NW Short Croquet League: Bowdon (A)

June

Sat 3 NW Short Croquet League: Pendle (H)
Sun 4 NW Weekend Handicap League: Bury Caesars (H)
Tue 6 Murphy Shield v Leicester (H)
Thur 8 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Bury (A)
NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Southport (H)
Sat 10 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Llanfairfechan Pioneers (H)
Sun 11 NW Short Croquet League: Bury (A)  Being re-arranged
NW Handicap Golf: Chester Tribunes v Llanfairfechan Dragons (A)
NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Chariots (H)  Postponed to Sunday, 27 July
Fri 16 Snowdonia Cup – GC: Llanfairfechan (A)
Sat 17 NW Weekend Handicap League: Fylde (H)  Replaced by Longman Cup v Fylde (A) and postponed to Monday, 18 September
Sun 18 Social Funday, afternoon
Thu 22 NW Mid-week Handicap League: Westmorland (A)
Sat 24 Snowdonia Cup – Short Lawn: Tattenhall (A)
Sat – Sun 24 – 25  NW Festival of Croquet (Southport)
Mon 26 AC – GC partnership day
Thu 29 NW Mid-week Handicap League: Bowdon (H)

July

Sat 1 Short Croquet Inter-Club v York (A)
Sun 2 NW Short Croquet League: Southport (H)  Postponed to Wednesday, 30 August
GC Inter-Club v Bowdon (H)
Wed 5 Mary Rose v Nottingham (H)
Thu 6 NW Short Croquet League: Fylde (H)
Sat 8 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Tribunes v Culcheth (H)  Postponed to Friday, 29 September
Sun 9 NW Weekend Handicap League: Crake Valley (A)
NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Llanfairfechan Dragons (H)
Wed 12 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Southport  (H)
NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Bury (A)
Sat 15 North Wales Masons, afternoon from 1.00 pm   Postponed due to adverse weather
Sun 16 NW Millennium Short Lawn (Fylde)
Social Funday, afternoon
Thu 20 NW Mid-week Handicap League: Bury (H)
Sun 23 NW Millennium Golf Handicap (Crake)
NW Weekend Handicap League: Bowdon (H)
Thu 27 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Chariots (H)  Postponed from Sunday, 11 June
Sat 29 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Southport (A)
Saughall Rotary Club, afternoon from 1.oo pm
Sun 30 NW Advanced B League: Bowdon (A)
MENSA, all day

August

Wed 2 NW Short Croquet League: Westmorland (H)  Postponed from Wednesday, 10 May
Thu 3 NW Weekend Handicap League: Southport (A)  Postponed from  Wednesday, 10 May
NW Handicap Golf: Chester Tribunes v Bowdon (A)
Sat – Sun 5 – 6 National GC A-Level (0+) Tournament
for the Maggie Cowman Cup (Chester)
Mon 7 Mason Cup competition – Full lawn AC handicap
Thu 10 NW Advanced B League: Bowdon (H)
Sat 12 Social Funday
Sun 13 NW Weekend Handicap League: Bury Peelers (H)
Tue 15 NW Mid-week Handicap League: Southport (H)  Being re-arranged
Wed 16 NW Level Play Golf: Chester Centurions v Bury (H)
NW Level Play Golf: Chester Chariots v Southport (A)
Sat 19 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Bowdon A)
NW Handicap Golf: Chester Tribunes v Llanfairfechan Pioneers (A)
North Wales Masons, afternoon from 1.00 pm  Postponed from 15 July
Sat – Sun 19 – 20 NW Millennium Advanced (Pendle)
Sun 20 Snowdonia Cup – Short Lawn: Craig-y-Don (H)
Tue 22 NW Mid-week Handicap League: Pendle (A)
Sat 26 NW Advanced B League: Bury (H)
Wed 30 NW Short Croquet League: Southport (H)  Postponed from Sunday, 2 July
Snowdonia Cup – GC: Tattenhall (A)

September

 

Sat 2 Murphy Shield v Ealing (H)
NW Weekend Handicap League: Pendle (A)
Sun 3 Social Funday
Thu 7 Snowdonia Cup – GC: Craig-y-Don (H)
Sat 9 Hibiscus short lawn tournament  Posponed to Monday, 9 October
Sun 10 Christine Long golf croquet tournament  Postponed to Sunday, 24 September
Wed 13 Murphy Inter-Club Shield 2023 Final v East Dorset at Cheltenham
Thu 14 NW Mid-week Handicap League: Fylde (A)
Sat – Sun 16 –17 All England AC Handicap Final at Chester
Sun 17 Snowdonia Cup – Short Lawn: Llanfairfechan (H)  Postponed to Thursday, 21 September
Mon 18 NW Weekend Handicap League: Fylde (H)  Postponed from Saturday, 17 June
Wed 20 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Senators v Culcheth (H)  Cancelled, walkover by Chester
Thu 21 Snowdonia Cup – Short Lawn: Llanfairfechan (H)  Postponed from Sunday, 17 September
Fri 22 B and C Level golf croquet competitions  Cancelled
Sat 23 Fletton Trophy competition – 14 pt Advanced AC
Sun 24 Christine Long golf croquet tournament  Postponed from Sunday 10 September
Fri 29 NW Handicap Golf: Chester Tribunes v Culcheth (H)  Postponed from Saturday, 8 July

October

 

Mon 9 Hibiscus short lawn tournament  Postponed from Sunday, 9 September
Sat 14 High Tails golf croquet doubles competition